Privacy policy

HERO Defense Systems LLC, HERO PROTECT Inc., HERO Engineering.co, HERO Self Defense, HEROWEAR, PavaBall.com and other affiliate companies, collectively referred to with our digital web sites as HERO®, the company, we , us, our, provide this statement as the “Privacy Policy” which governs each digital site and our services provided, by its parent and or official affiliates that link to this statement.

 

Your privacy is important to us. You should know how we collect your information and your rights regarding this information. This policy is agreed to and binding to any person who accesses our online companies, companies stores, blogs, videos and or other digital properties above. Individuals, companies or other internet services who access our digital properties by search, crawl in any manner agree to our Privacy Policy in its entirety. Any single item of current laws that do not support the statements and policies within that are specific and exclusive to the individual within the state will be adjusted as required by state law. If you do not understand or agree to these policies, do not enter our sites or any digital properties.

 

We have the right to change this policy at any time for any reason. We may use, sell, share your data for any lawful business use for seeking advertisers, sponsors, customers and service providers.

WHAT WE COLLECT

When you visit our sites we collect data such as: computer type, connection type, browser used, pages you visit, and view statistics such as number of pages visited, length of visit, ad views, and clicks. This is considered non-personal data or information. Your personal information  is not attached to this data.

 

When you visit our sites we use a browser marker also known as a “cookie.” The cookie is saved in your browser to enhance your experience.

 

Personal Identification is provided to our company when you fill out a form that asks for your name, company, phone numbers, email, and or addresses. You may optionally provide this data to join, register, get free updates, receive notifications, respond to ads, participate in contests and other communication services we offer.

 

We use social media and networking services to engage our users and collect information when you join or ask to join these groups. We ask you to voluntarily register and only provide information after you have accepted the privacy policy. If you register at any of our sites, you are bound to and agree with all of the items listed within the Privacy Policy. HERO® is not responsible for other companies and or their privacy policy statements or user agreements.

 

HERO® compiles data and information for communications, marketing, and selling of our products and services. You agree to the rights allowing the lawful use of data for our purposes to communicate with you. This includes our usage of third parties to help us communicate, market, and sell our products.

 

These include but are not limited to:

Support services, customer experience services, product polling and development, online e-commerce and online stores, check on accounts, subscriptions, defend against legal claims, court orders, to share information with our affiliate partners, subsidiaries and associated entities.

 

Specific to the European Union, we may additionally collect and use the financial information to process transactions, reports and internal data for marketing purposes, provide communications via direct mail and or email. Notifications regarding support, purchases, shipping updates, relevant product updates, product recalls, account updates, changes to the site and or policy updates.

 

We have the right to use your data collected regarding any requests, including but not limited to:

  1. from legal regulations, legal process, governmental requests, to satisfy the privacy policy,
  2. protect regarding claims of any violation,
  3. protect the company, its members, directors and employees, shareholders against any and all claims or liabilities,
  4. internal use for data analysis,
  5. company merger and or acquisition, selling of assets,
  6. financial services where a purchase of our products or services are requested by the user, address verification, email verification, phone verification,
  7. advertisers to provide a better viewing, buying, shopping experience.      

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Safeguarding your data is important to you and us, collectively. We use best practices to secure your data and provide service providers with quality security processes. First, all of our sites and or digital properties are safe guarded with HTTPS and or encryption. However, the internet is not perfectly safe regarding data. While we provide a service to you, you understand the risks involved with any internet connection and or visit, shopping, and data collection such as forms asking for your data. Use this site and our services providers at your own risk, as you would with any services on the internet. Using any of our digital sites you agree to risk and the sharing of your personal data. We do not guarantee your data will be 100% safe, as we cannot guarantee the safety of any use of the internet. We make this statement to you to protect our company against any malicious and destructive behavior regarding others who steal information within every use and business sector of the internet. You acknowledge the threat and risk of providing any data on the internet to our company or any other company.

 

If our company is breached and your information is taken, you will be notified regarding the breach if the law regarding your data requires us to do so.

 

Providing you have an account with us, you will be able to and have the right to change some of your account information and personal data. If you communicate with us to change your personal data we will try to accommodate you at the earliest time frame. This would include changes to contact data, billing data , shipping data, and other information.

OPTING OUT OF THE HERO™ COMMUNICATIONS

You have the right to OPT OUT of marketing campaigns, programs, and notifications regarding them. This means you have the right to unsubscribe in your account. You can opt out of marketing campaigns by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the emails. You may also contact us via our website or mail us your request, please note these methods will require you to prove your identity.

 

Send your written correspondence to:

HERO Defense Systems LLC
Attention: Policies
3535 Executive Plaza Drive
Henderson, Nevada 89044   

REPORTING PERSONAL DATA BREACHES:

Any data breach should be communicated to us as soon as possible. HERO™ may not be required to report breaches as long as personal information is not affected or at risk.

APPLICABILITY OF THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We do not sell products to or provide services for purchase by anyone under the age of sixteen (16).  In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly request or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of sixteen 16 without verifiable parental consent.  In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such Personal Data without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.  We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors are not using the Service(s).

PRIVACY RIGHTS AND ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

California residents Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides user certain rights to access their personal data and may request and obtain from our company a report of third parties that we use as a professional and legal service to market. Residents may obtain this report, by sending us a request.